The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] 10 and receive benefits of up to $100,000/$200,000 for a covered loss. See Lopez v.
11 Found. Rsrv. Ins. Co., 1982-NMSC-034, ¶¶ 1, 25, 98 N.M. 166, 646 P.2d 1230
12 (holding that an insured who paid two separate premiums for coverage in the amount
13 of $30,000 per accident would be entitled to stack two $30,000 coverages), holding
14 modified on other grounds by Montano, 2004-NMSC-020, ¶ 1. Resolving whether
15 an insurer must disclose in its UM/UIM selection/rejection form that an offer to
16 insure multiple vehicles will result in stacking requires us to interpret Section 66-5-
17 301 and its implementing regulation, 13.12.3.9 NMAC. Section 66-5-301(A)
18 provides, in part:
19 No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy . . . shall be delivered
20 or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle
17
1 registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is
2 provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily
3 injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth
4 in [NMSA 1978,] Section 66-5-215 [(1983)] and such higher limits as
5 may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified
6 in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the
7 insured’s policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who
8 are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
9 uninsured motor vehicles . . . .
10 Section 66-5-301(B) makes the statute applicable to policies covering underinsured
11 motorists who cause injury or damages to insureds. Section 66-5-301(C) provides:
12 The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist
13 coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided
14 that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such
15 coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy
16 where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with
17 a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
18 The implementing regulation addresses the manner of rejection of UM/UIM
19 coverage, establishing that a rejection “must be endorsed, attached, stamped or
20 otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury and property damage insurance.”
21 13.12.3.9 NMAC.