The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] 35
1 all levels of UM/UIM coverages available and the costs for the same.” Alternatively,
2 the Luerases contend that the blank selection/rejection form sent to insureds seeking
3 to add a vehicle is ambiguous because it states, “If a box is not checked, I understand
4 that UM/UIM Bodily Injury Coverage will be issued with limits equal to the Bodily
5 Injury Liability Limits of my policy and my UM Property Damage Coverage will be
6 issued with limits of $10,000 each accident.”
7 {53} GEICO responds that Plaintiffs’ argument ignores Section 66-5-301(C),
8 which provides that “unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing,
9 such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where
10 the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously
11 issued to him by the same insurer.” GEICO further notes that the basis of the Vigil
12 decision was the Court of Appeals’ determination that the addition of a vehicle to an
13 existing policy did not trigger the creation of a new contract but “merely amounted
14 to a continuation of the original policy.”