Affirmed in part, Reversed and Remanded in part; Opinion Filed
[…] claims to be erroneous, unjust, or missing property or claims may file a written
–2–
complaint to compel the personal representative to appear and show cause why the
alleged error should not be corrected. TEX. EST. CODE §§ 309.102(a), 309.103(a).
A trial court shall conduct a hearing, and if the court is satisfied that the evidence
has proven that property or claims have been omitted or that the inventory,
appraisement, or list of claims is erroneous, the court shall enter an order addressing
the corrections. TEX. EST. CODE §§ 309.102(b) (requiring the personal
representative to file “an additional inventory and appraisement or list of claims, of
both, as applicable”), 309.103(b) (the trial court’s order shall specify “the erroneous
or unjust item and the corrections to be made”).
We review a trial court’s order on a complaint under sections 309.102 and
309.103 for an abuse of discretion. See In re Estate of Walker, 250 S.W.3d 212, 214