the Estate of Leah Rita Tillotson
[…] According to Thomas, the federal law that created these IRAs for the exclusive benefit of the individual investor or his beneficiaries preempts state law that would treat them as community property. Hoyl contends the funds in both IRAs were earned during Thomas and Leah’s marriage, and there is no legal authority –4– supporting Thomas’s position. Although Thomas admits the IRAs were funded with community property, he maintains any community property rights under state law are federally preempted by Sections 408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 408(a) defines “individual retirement account” as “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (2019). Section 408(g) states, “This section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(g). Section 408A(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 408A(a).