Affirmed in part, Reversed and Remanded in part; Opinion Filed
[…] –4–
supporting Thomas’s position. Although Thomas admits the IRAs were funded with
community property, he maintains any community property rights under state law
are federally preempted by Sections 408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 408(a) defines “individual retirement account” as “a trust created or
organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his
beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (2019). Section 408(g) states, “This section shall
be applied without regard to any community property laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(g).
Section 408A(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall
be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement
plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 408A(a). According to Thomas, these provisions are sufficient
to preempt Texas community property law because state law conflicts with section
408(a)’s intent that his IRAs were created for his and his beneficiaries’ “exclusive
benefit.” See Hyundai Motor Co. v.