Affirmed in part, Reversed and Remanded in part; Opinion Filed
[…] Co-owners: Tom Tillotson and Leah Rita Tillotson
Decedent’s interest: 1/2 community interest.
According to Thomas, the federal law that created these IRAs for the
exclusive benefit of the individual investor or his beneficiaries preempts state law
that would treat them as community property. Hoyl contends the funds in both IRAs
were earned during Thomas and Leah’s marriage, and there is no legal authority
–4–
supporting Thomas’s position. Although Thomas admits the IRAs were funded with
community property, he maintains any community property rights under state law
are federally preempted by Sections 408 and 408A of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 408(a) defines “individual retirement account” as “a trust created or
organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his
beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (2019). Section 408(g) states, “This section shall
be applied without regard to any community property laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(g).
Section 408A(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall
be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement
plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 408A(a). According to Thomas, these provisions are sufficient