In Re: A Condemnation Proceeding In Rem by the Red. Auth. of the City of Philadelphia ~ Appeal of: H. Mansour
[…] 35 P.S. §§1709(i), 1712. Section 9(i) states, in relevant part: [The] Authority shall constitute a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency thereof, which powers shall include all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act, including the following powers in addition to those herein otherwise granted: *** (i) To acquire by eminent domain any real property, including improvements and fixtures for the public purposes set forth in this act, in the manner hereinafter provided[.] In turn, Section 12 states, in relevant part, that “[t]itle to any property acquired by [the] Authority through eminent domain shall be an absolute or fee simple title, unless a lesser title shall be designated in the eminent domain proceedings,” and that “[t]he Authority may exercise the right of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the exercise of such right by cities or counties, as the case may be, of the same class as the city or county in which such Authority is organized to operate.” 35 P.S. §1712. 2 1901-21 Ridge Avenue in the City.