Mann, C. v. Mann, M.
[…] It is well established that "[title law in this Commonwealth requires that each parent has a duty to support his or her children and both parents may have to make sacrifices in order to meet this burden." D.H. v. R. H, 900 A.2d 922, 928 (Pa. Super. 2006), citing Christianson v. Ely, 838 A.2d 630 (Pa. 2003); Sutliff v. Sutliff. 489 A.2d 764 (Pa. Super. 1985). The Court in D. H. further noted as follows: Pennsylvania law has long held that an award 18 of child support is based upon the Child Support Guidelines promulgated by our Supreme Court. In relevant part, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), Statewide guideline, provides: Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall be reviewed at least once every four years. D. H. , supra. at 929 (emphasis in original). Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1910.16-1 through Rule 1910.16-7 govern the award of child support and alimony pendente lite.