Mann, C. v. Mann, M.
[…] Silver v. Pinskey, 981 A.2d 284, 291 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “The assessment of the credibility of witnesses is within the sole province of the trial court.” Calabrese v. Calabrese, 682 A.2d 393, 395 (Pa. Super. 1995). “An award of support, once in effect, may be modified via petition at any time, provided that the petitioning party demonstrates a material and substantial change in [his or her] circumstances warranting a modification.” Plunkard v. McConnell, 962 A.2d 1227, 1229 (Pa. Super. 2008), citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(a) (“A petition for modification of a support order may be filed at any time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances.”) and Pa.R.C.P. 1910.19. Rule 1910.19 provides: Pursuant to a petition for modification, the trier-of-fact may modify or terminate the existing support order in any appropriate manner based on the evidence presented without regard to which party filed the petition for modification.