Filed 1/6/21 P. v. Saleh CA1/2
[…] 136.23 to include appellant’s two minor children in the criminal protective
order because they were not victims of the crime of which appellant was
convicted.
Before addressing this contention on the merits, we must first address
respondent’s argument that this claim is not cognizable on appeal because
appellant’s challenge to the terms of the criminal protective order is in
essence a challenge to the validity of his admission of a violation of probation,
and appellant did not obtain a certificate of probable cause as is required
before such a challenge may be raised on appeal. (See § 1237.5; Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.304(b)(1).)4
Section 1237.5 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant
from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a
revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both
of the following are met:
3
Section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) provides: “When a criminal defendant
has been convicted of a crime involving domestic violence as defined in
[enumerated statutes], the court, at the time of sentencing, shall consider
issuing an order restraining the defendant from any contact with a victim of