In re J.A., a Person Coming Under
[…] graffiti, symbols, photographs, members rosters or other gang writings and
publications. [¶] (8) The Minor shall not acquire any new tattoos, either
permanent or temporary, that he/she knows to be, or that his/her probation
Officer informs the Minor to be, gang related. [¶] (9) The Minor shall not be
present at any Court proceeding that the Minor knows is gang-related unless
the Minor is a party, defendant, or a subpoenaed witness or is permitted to be
present by the Court or his/her Probation Officer.”
2. Law
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), a
juvenile court may impose any reasonable condition that is “fitting and
proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” The court has broad discretion to select
appropriate probation conditions. (In re Josh W. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1, 5
(Josh W.).) This discretion is designed to advance the minor’s rehabilitation
and preserve family ties. (In re Walter P. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 95, 99–100.)