In re Marriage of Bailey
[…] But the fact remains that the district court found that Brigham was personally served and Brigham fails to prove that the district court erred in its finding. Nor does Brigham explain how the alleged technical defects impaired his substantial rights. Based on the evidence before this court, the district court had jurisdiction over Brigham in this case. Brigham next argues that the district court erred when it denied his motion for a continuance. 6 The district court did not err by denying Brigham’s motion for a continuance. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-240(b) a district court has authority to "continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms." Appellate review turns on whether the district court abused its discretion in its ruling on the motion. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60- 240(c)(3) (the grant or denial of a continuance "is discretionary in all cases"); Miller v. Glacier Development Co., 284 Kan. 476, 494, 161 P.3d 730 (2007).