Tina Shephard v. Benevis LLC
[…] Id. at 630-631, citing Shaw v Ecorse, 283 Mich App 1, 8; 770 NW2d 31 (2009). This appeal involves the first and third elements listed above. As regards the first requirement, “[t]he protected activities listed in the act consist of reporting or being about to report a violation of a law, regulation, or rule, or being requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, inquiry, or court action.” Wurtz, 495 Mich at 251 n 13. The parties do not dispute that, for the purposes of this appeal, Dr. Ewing, as a licensed dentist, is a “public body” under the WPA. See MCL 15.361(d)(iv) (defining a “public body,” in -4- relevant part as any “body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that body”); McNeil-Marks v Midmichigan Med Ctr-Gratiot, 316 Mich App 1, 22-3; 891 NW2d 528 (2016) (holding that a private attorney, as a member of the State Bar of Michigan, is a “public body” under the WPA). 2. REPORTS OF MALPRACTICE AS PROTECTED ACTIVITY The first element of a prima facie WPA claim also