If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] unpreserved. See Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App at 382. As discussed earlier,
unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error. See Cain, 498 Mich at 116.
As discussed earlier, when reviewing the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case, a
reviewing court must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to
determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that each element of the crime was proved
beyond a reasonable doubt. Herndon, 246 Mich App at 415.
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 750.224f states that “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport,
sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state,” and also sets forth the
conditions for restoration of such rights.
In this case, the existence of a stipulation regarding one of the elements of that offense was
first brought to the jury’s attention as follows:
[The Prosecuting Attorney]: Your Honor, I believe we do have a stipulated