People of Michigan v. Tyree Jamaul Culberson
[…] See Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App at 382. As discussed earlier, unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error. See Cain, 498 Mich at 116. As discussed earlier, when reviewing the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case, a reviewing court must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that each element of the crime was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Herndon, 246 Mich App at 415. B. ANALYSIS MCL 750.224f states that “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state,” and also sets forth the conditions for restoration of such rights.