Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] -8-
However, MCL 777.50 “applies to the scoring of multiple PRVs, 1 through 5.” People v
Butler, 315 Mich App 546, 551; 892 NW2d 6 (2016). It “addresses the question whether a
defendant’s prior criminal history should be considered at all because of a period of time spent as
a law-abiding citizen” and “reflects a judgment by the Legislature that, if a person is able to go 10
years without a new conviction, that person should be able to leave his or her criminal past behind,
even if the person later relapses and is convicted of a new crime.” Id. at 552. As relevant here,
MCL 777.50 provides:
(1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or
juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the
discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s
commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.
(2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge
date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the
commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use
that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile
adjudication in scoring prior record variables. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Put differently, “if a 10-year gap between convictions exists so as to trigger the provisions of MCL
777.50, prior convictions of all sorts will be ignored” in assessing PRV 5. Butler, 315 Mich App
at 551 (emphasis added).