Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] we review the issue for plain error. See Cain, 498 Mich at 116.
As an initial matter, even if defendant is correct that PRV 5 was improperly scored, his
felonious assault sentence still fell within the applicable guidelines range and therefore he is
precluded under MCL 769.34(10) from challenging that sentence based on a PRV 5 challenge on
appeal.4 But if PRV 5 was scored at zero points that scoring error would change defendant’s
applicable sentencing guidelines range for his felon-in-possession convictions because those are
Class E offenses, not Class F offenses like felonious assault. See MCL 777.16d; MCL 777.16m.
Consequently, we must now determine whether PRV 5 was properly scored.
PRV 5 is enumerated in MCL 777.55, under which five points are appropriately assessed
if “[t]he offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile
adjudications[.]” MCL 755.55(1)(d). For purposes of assessing PRV 5, a trial court will ordinarily
“[c]ount all prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications for
operating or attempting to operate a vehicle . . . while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol,
a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance.” MCL
755.55(2)(b).
4
Felonious assault is a Class F offense. MCL 777.16d. Defendant argues that PRV 5 should
have been assessed zero points, which would have resulted in a PRV score of 20 points and
placed him in PRV Level C. When combined with his placement in OV Level IV, this results in