Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] Finally, the incriminating nature of the
documents found in the safe was immediately apparent because the documents had defendant’s
name on them and made it more probable that the safe and its contents also belonged to defendant.
Thus, all of the items from the safe were properly and lawfully seized under the Fourth
Amendment.
III. OFFENSE VARIABLE 7 AND PRIOR RECORD VARIABLE 5
A. OFFENSE VARIABLE 7
Defendant makes two challenges to the computation of his sentencing guidelines. He first
argues that OV 7 should have been scored at zero points. “MCL 777.37 governs OV 7,” People v
Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 439; 835 NW2d 340 (2013), and provides that OV 7 is to be scored at 50
points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
offense,” MCL 777.37(1)(a). In this case, the trial court correctly scored OV 7 based on at least
two of the four possible categories identified in MCL 777.37(1)(a): sadism or similarly egregious
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.
“Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in calculating sentencing guidelines, and
appellate review of those calculations is very limited. Scoring decisions for which there is any
evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748
(1996) (citation omitted).
MCL 777.37(3) defines “sadism” as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or
prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s
gratification.” Although the statute does not define the catchall category—“similarly egregious
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
offense”—the Michigan Supreme Court has defined it as “conduct that was intended to make a
victim’s fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 441.
The facts and circumstances presented in this case satisfy both of those definitions. At