Com. v. Walker, D.
[…] Super. 1982.) "[W]here there is an insufficiency of evidence determination, the only remedy is the discharge of the defendant for the crime or crimes charged." Commonwealth v. Vogel, 461 A.2d 604 (Pa. 1983.) Title 18, Section 3123(a)(7) states: Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. (a) Offense defined. --A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant: (7) who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7). Title 18, Section 3125(a)(8) states: Aggravated indecent assault. (a) Offenses defined. --Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to 8 involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if: (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(8). Title 18, Section 3126(a)(8) states: Indecent assault. (a) Offense defined. --A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8). Title 18, Section 3122.1(a)(1) states: Statutory sexual assault. (a) Felony of the second degree. --Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is: (1) four years older but less than eight years older than the complainant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1).