Com. v. Walker, D.
[…] Title 18, Section 3122.1(a)(1) states: Statutory sexual assault. (a) Felony of the second degree. --Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is: (1) four years older but less than eight years older than the complainant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1). Title 18, Section 6318(a)(1) states: Unlawful contact with minor. 9 (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating, to sexual offenses). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(1). Title 18, Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) states: Corruption of minors. (a) Offense defined.- (1) (ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).