2 VETERANS4YOU LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] States, 145 Fed. Cl. 181 (Fed. Cl. 2019), and Veterans4You,
Inc. (“Veterans4You”) appeals. For the reasons set forth be-
low, we reverse the final judgment of the Court of Federal
Claims.
BACKGROUND
I
Two statutory provisions are central to this appeal. The
first is the so-called “Rule of Two,” which establishes a con-
tracting preference of the Department of Veterans Affairs
(“VA”) for Veteran Owned Small Businesses (VOSBs) and
Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses
(SDVOSBs). Appellant Veterans4You is a certified
SDVOSB. The Veterans Benefits Act of 2006 (“VBA”), cod-
ified at 38 U.S.C. § 8127, states in relevant part:
[A] contracting officer of the Department [of Veter-
ans Affairs] shall award contracts on the basis of
competition restricted to small business concerns
owned and controlled by veterans or small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans with
service-connected disabilities if the contracting of-
ficer has a reasonable expectation that two or more
small business concerns owned and controlled by
veterans or small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans with service-connected
Case: 20-1175 Document: 48 Page: 3 Filed: 01/11/2021
VETERANS4YOU LLC v. UNITED STATES 3
disabilities will submit offers and that the award
can be made at a fair and reasonable price that of-
fers best value to the United States.
38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). The Supreme Court has held that
§ 8127(d) requires the VA to comply with the Rule of Two
for all contracts awarded by the VA, even if the VA has met
its annual goals for awarding contracts to VOSBs and
SDVOSBs. Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136