Veterans4you LLC v. United States
[…] II The second statutory provision at issue is the “printing mandate,” codified at 44 U.S.C. § 501. This section requires that “[a]ll printing, binding, and blank-book work for Con- gress, the Executive Office, the Judiciary, other than the Supreme Court of the United States, and every executive department, independent office and establishment of the Government, shall be done at the Government Publishing Office [“GPO”][.]” 44 U.S.C. § 501. 1 Agencies are prohibited 1 The office of the Superintendent of the Public Printing, as well as the congressional Joint Committee on Printing, were established in 1852. Act of August 26, 1852, Case: 20-1175 Document: 48 Page: 4 Filed: 01/11/2021 4 VETERANS4YOU LLC v.