2 VETERANS4YOU LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] to acquire goods or services for the VA. Section 8127(i) pro-
vides that where “the Secretary [of the VA] enters into a
contract, memorandum of understanding, agreement, or
other arrangement with any governmental entity to ac-
quire goods or services, the Secretary shall include in such
contract, memorandum, agreement, or other arrangement
a requirement that the entity will comply, to the maximum
extent feasible, with the provisions of this section in acquir-
ing such goods or services.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(i).
II
The second statutory provision at issue is the “printing
mandate,” codified at 44 U.S.C. § 501. This section requires
that “[a]ll printing, binding, and blank-book work for Con-
gress, the Executive Office, the Judiciary, other than the
Supreme Court of the United States, and every executive
department, independent office and establishment of the
Government, shall be done at the Government Publishing
Office [“GPO”][.]” 44 U.S.C. § 501. 1 Agencies are prohibited
1 The office of the Superintendent of the Public
Printing, as well as the congressional Joint Committee on
Printing, were established in 1852. Act of August 26, 1852,
Case: 20-1175 Document: 48 Page: 4 Filed: 01/11/2021
4 VETERANS4YOU LLC v.