State v. Henson
[…] Kinsworthy, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2013-06-060, 2014-Ohio-2238, ¶ 30. When determining what sentence is appropriate for each given misdemeanor case, the trial court -4- Clermont CA2020-07-037 must be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. State v. Doty, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2018-07-055, 2019-Ohio-917, ¶ 27. "The two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to punish the offender and to protect the public from future crime by the offender." State v. Hause, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2008-05-063, 2009-Ohio- 548, ¶ 23, citing R.C. 2929.21(A). To achieve these purposes, the trial court must consider "the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed by the trial court must also be "reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing" set forth above, "commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim," and "consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders." R.C. 2929.21(B). {¶ 13} In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court must consider all of the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B)(1).