J-S52031-20
[…] presents a pure question of law and also implicates the legality of
Appellant's sentence. Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 583 Pa. 478,
879 A.2d 185, 189 (2005) (citing Commonwealth v. Bradley,
575 Pa. 141, 834 A.2d 1127, 1131 (2003)). Thus, our standard of
review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Commonwealth v. Hunt, 220 A.3d 582, 585 (Pa.Super. 2019).
- 12 -
J-S52031-20
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code authorizes a trial court to require an
offender to make restitution as a part of his direct sentence. At the time
Appellant committed his crimes, Section 1106 provided in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
the crime ... the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution
in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
(c) Mandatory restitution.—
(1) The court shall order full restitution:
(i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant,
so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the
loss. ...
(h) Definitions. – As used in this section, the following words
and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
subsection:
…
“Victim.” As defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929
(P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.