J-S52031-20
[…] subsection:
…
“Victim.” As defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929
(P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.
The term includes the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund to the
victim and any insurance company that has compensated the
victim for loss under an insurance contract.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 (effective January 31, 2005 to October 23, 2018).1
____________________________________________
1 Section 1106 was amended and became effective on October 24, 2018, after
Appellant was sentenced in this case. However, this Court has recently held
that the amendments to Section 1106 may not be applied retroactively. Hunt,
220 A.3d at 586 (“[w]e decline to give retroactive effect to the October 24,
2018 amendments to § 1106”). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926 (“No statute shall be
construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the
General Assembly”).
As Appellant committed the charged criminal conduct on July 15, 2018,
before the effective date of the Section 1106 amendments, we are constrained
to apply the pre-amended version of Section 1106 in this case.
- 13 -
J-S52031-20