sex marriage deemed unconstitutional in Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 664 (2015),
[…] make appropriate findings under sections 14-10-113 and -114.
1. Division of Property
¶61 The division of marital property is left to the district court’s discretion. In re
Marriage of Cardona & Castro, 2014 CO 3, ¶ 9, 316 P.3d 626, 629 (citing In re Marriage
of Hunt, 909 P.2d 525, 537 (Colo. 1995)). We will not disturb the district court’s
division of property “unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion,” In re
Balanson, 25 P.3d 28, 35 (Colo. 2001), that, when viewed in relation to the property
division as a whole, “affects the substantial rights of the parties,” id. at 36.
¶62 Section 14-10-113(1) provides that the court “shall set apart to each spouse
his or her property and shall divide the marital property, without regard to marital
misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just.” In making its equitable
distribution of marital property, the court must consider “all relevant factors,”
35
including (1) each spouse’s contribution “to the acquisition of the marital
property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;” (2) “[t]he value