sex marriage deemed unconstitutional in Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 664 (2015),
[…] relationship.
¶86 Here, Pyfer cannot satisfy the requirement of mutual intent and agreement
to enter into a legal marital relationship. The district court found that he proposed
marriage to LaFleur, that LaFleur accepted his proposal, and that the two held a
wedding ceremony in November 2003. But, at that time, the Colorado
Constitution stated that “[o]nly a union of one man and one woman shall be valid
or recognized as a marriage in this state.” Colo. Const. art. 2, § 31, invalidated by
Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644 (2015). Similarly, section 14-2-104, C.R.S. (2003),
invalidated by Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644 (2015), provided, as pertinent here,
that “a marriage is valid in this state if . . . [i]t is only between one man and one
woman.” § 14-2-104(1)(b). Subsection (2) of the same statute reiterated that “any
marriage contracted within . . . this state” not between one man and one woman
shall not be “recognized as valid in this state.” § 14-2-104(2).
¶87 Neither Pyfer nor LaFleur claims that he was unaware that Colorado law