In re Marriage of Hogsett & Neale
[…] Childrearing outside marriage has become increasingly common. Gretchen Livingston, The Changing Profile of Unmarried Parents, Pew Rsch. Ctr., (April 25, 2018), https://www.pewsocialtrends.org/2018/04/25/the-changing-profile-of- unmarried-parents/ [https://perma.cc/NFH9-ALM9] (“One-in-four parents living with a child in the United States today are unmarried.”). And, as Judge Furman observed, children born to unmarried parents are no longer denied the 25 rights of children born to married parents. Hogsett, ¶ 36 (Furman, J., specially concurring); see also, e.g., § 19-4-103, C.R.S. (2020) (providing that for purposes of the Uniform Parentage Act, “[t]he parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parents”); ch. 96, sec. 1, 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 752, 752 (“eliminat[ing] and moderniz[ing] the outdated use of the terms ‘illegitimate child’ or ‘legitimate child’ or related terms” in the Colorado Revised Statutes).