NELSON v. RICHARDSON-NELSON
[…] Colorado in 1997. He argues that the evidence was insufficient
to establish the existence of a common-law marriage between
the parties prior to when they moved to Nebraska.
[4] In Nebraska, a couple cannot create a common-law mar-
riage by agreement or cohabitation and reputation. Spitz v. T.O.
Haas Tire Co., 283 Neb. 811, 815 N.W.2d 524 (2012) (discuss-
ing requirements for establishing common-law marriage in
Colorado and upholding trial court’s ruling finding evidence
did not establish common-law marriage). However, Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 42-117 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]ll marriages
contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws
of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be
valid in all courts and places in this state.” See, also, Bogardi
v. Bogardi, 249 Neb. 154, 542 N.W.2d 417 (1996) (general
rule is that validity of marriage is determined by law of place
where it was contracted; if valid there, it will be held valid
everywhere, and conversely, if invalid by lex loci contractus,