Nelson v. Richardson-Nelson
[…] [4] In Nebraska, a couple cannot create a common-law mar- riage by agreement or cohabitation and reputation. Spitz v. T.O. Haas Tire Co., 283 Neb. 811, 815 N.W.2d 524 (2012) (discuss- ing requirements for establishing common-law marriage in Colorado and upholding trial court’s ruling finding evidence did not establish common-law marriage). However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-117 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]ll marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state.” See, also, Bogardi v.