PRECEDENTIAL
[…] jury was aware of Davis’s version of his post-arrest statements
and the context surrounding them through his own testimony.
The jury’s verdict demonstrates that they either did not believe
him or did not give his version of the facts much weight. Our
deferential standard of review obliges us to uphold the jury’s
verdict.
2. Interstate Travel for Purpose of Illicit Sexual Conduct
Davis relies on the same theory—that he believed he
was traveling across state lines to meet an adult and not a
minor—to argue that there was insufficient evidence to
establish his criminal intent in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2423(b). Section 2423(b) criminalizes “travel[] in interstate
commerce . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any
illicit sexual conduct with another person.” The government
introduced evidence that Davis traveled from New York to
Pennsylvania on the morning of his planned meeting with
Marisa. As discussed above, there was ample evidence from
15
This Court and other courts of appeals have upheld