In re the Marriage of SUSAN and
[…] paragraph in the July 29 statement describing attorney Milligan’s
conversation with B.C.’s school counselor, in which the counselor stated B.C.
had difficulty remembering things the same as other students at her grade
level. The record is silent whether the court sustained this single hearsay
objection.
In any event, a single objection to one paragraph in the July 29
statement, or a few sentences within that paragraph, does not preserve on
appeal the issue of whether both statements are inadmissible on hearsay
grounds. (See Evid. Code, § 353 [providing a “verdict or finding shall not be
set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by
reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of
record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that
was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the
objection or motion”]; see also Orozco v. WPV San Jose, LLC (2019) 36
Cal.App.5th 375, 397 [noting it “ ‘is hornbook law that a timely and specific
objection is required to prevent the consideration of certain evidence’ ”].)
29
Therefore, we conclude this claim of alleged error is forfeited on appeal,