In re the Marriage of SUSAN and
[…] Any information attorney
Milligan obtained from minors was confidential, subject to the attorney-client
privilege (see Evid. Code, § 95221), as minor’s counsel herself noted in her
July 29 statement when she was careful not to waive the privilege but
instead merely described the overall “sentiment” of her interviews with
minors and their mental health professionals. (See § 3151, subd. (c)(7)
[recognizing the right of minor’s counsel to assert or waive any privilege on
behalf of his or her client].) In our view, attorney Milligan properly used this
21 Evidence Code section 952 provides: “As used in this article,
‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information
transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that
relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware,
discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are
present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to
whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the
information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is
consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the
lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
30
privileged information in her role as minors’ independent counsel in
addressing their best interest when it came to custody and visitation.22
Third, attorney Milligan had a legal and ethical obligation to make an
“ ‘independent determination’ ” regarding minors’ best interest. (See