In re the Marriage of SUSAN and
[…] (Burgess,
supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 32.) In so doing, we view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the order. (In re Marriage of Drake (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th
1139, 1151.)
2. Analysis
Here, substantial record evidence supports the court’s finding that it
was in minors’ best interest for Stephen to share legal custody of minors with
Susan. The record shows minors, who are teenagers, wanted to have a
relationship with their father, as they expressed in their January 2019
interview with FCS, and through their conjoint therapist and minor’s
counsel. (See § 3042, subd. (a) [“If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the
court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making
an order granting or modifying custody or visitation”].)
Indeed, on a scale of 1 to 10, with 10 being the safest, B.C. stated she
was at an “8/9,” and her sister S.C. at an “8,” in terms of feeling safe when
with their father during visits in his home. Both girls denied any