In re the Marriage of SUSAN and
[…] evidentiary support for her claim of error.
26
we may not reweigh the evidence, are bound by the credibility determinations
of the trier of fact, and must liberally construe findings of fact to support the
judgment or order. (See In re Marriage of Ciprari (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 83,
93–94.)
Because we have found ample evidence in the record to support the
court’s tacit finding that the best interest of minors was for their parents to
have joint legal custody, we reject Susan’s claim the court abused its
discretion in denying her motions for a change in custody.
C. Minor’s Counsel
Sections 3150 through 3153, and rules 5.240 through 5.242,20 govern
the appointment of independent counsel for a minor in a custody proceeding.
“If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor
child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the
child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and
counsel comply with the requirements set forth in [the applicable] Rules of
Court.” (§ 3150, subd. (a).)
A minor’s counsel has a legal and ethical obligation to represent the
minor’s best interests and is charged with making “ ‘a reasonable,
independent determination of the minor’s best interests.’ ” (In re Alexandria