J-A26006-20
[…] Super. 2005)
(internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
____________________________________________
4 Specifically, in Erie’s preliminary objections, it stated that, had Ion
Construction, Inc., elected UIM benefits, a forum selection clause would have
provided that Appellant must bring suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in
the county and state of Ion Construction, Inc.’s legal domicile at the time of
the accident, which was Bucks County. See Erie’s Preliminary Objections to
Appellant’s Third Amended Complaint at 4-5.
-3-
J-A26006-20
Appellant’s arguments center around 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, which provides
in relevant part, the following:
(a) Mandatory offering.--No motor vehicle liability insurance
policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured
motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein
or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734
(relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of
uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is
optional.
***
(c) Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured motorist
coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury
arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are
legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or
operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured
shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist
coverage by signing the following written rejection form….
(c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection forms
required by subsections (b)[, which pertains to uninsured motorist
coverage,] and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and
location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured
and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be
witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form
that does not specifically comply with this section is void.
If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form,
uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case
may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury
liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or
underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals
must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not
provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or
underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under
subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of
any person based upon inadequate information.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1731 (emphasis added).
-4-
J-A26006-20