Com. v. Porter, J.
[…] Porter’s Brief at 42. Porter argues that Ford did not reach the issue of costs, nor did it include any analysis of Rule 706(C) in relation to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9721(c.1) and 9728(b.2).6 Porter contends that those statutes demonstrate that sentencing courts retain discretion to waive costs at sentencing as provided by Rule 706(C). We are not persuaded by Porter’s argument. Rule 706(C) does not provide a timeframe in which an ability-to-pay determination must be made, let alone specify that such a determination must be made at the time of ____________________________________________ 6 Section 9728(b.2) provides as follows: “The clerk of courts, in consultation with other appropriate governmental agencies, may transmit to the prothonotary of the respective county certified copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, do not exceed $ 1,000, and, if so transmitted, it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the same of record in his office and to index the same as judgments are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a condition precedent to the entry thereof.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b.2). - 25 - J-S45024-20 sentencing. Instead, the timing for such a determination is set forth in Rule 706(A), which requires the determination to be made before the court may “commit the defendant to prison for failure to pay a fine or costs.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(A).