J-S32012-20
[…] course of law, and right and justice administered without sale,
denial or delay.
PA. CONST. art. I, §§ 1, 11 (emphasis added).
-3-
J-S32012-20
automatic presumption of future danger[.]” Id. at 15-16 § A.3. (citing 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(4)5).
The post-sentence motion also argued that SORNA is punitive and
questioned whether it “is rationally related to the intended goal . . . of
protecting the safety and general welfare of the citizen . . . from ‘high risk’
recidivists” given the “contrary scientific studies” on the rate of recidivism
among sexual offenders. Id. at 17, 19 § II6 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9799.11(b)(1);7 Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189, 1216-17 (Pa.
2017) (plurality)).
____________________________________________
5 SORNA’s legislative findings state: “Sexual offenders pose a high risk of
committing additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from this
type of offender is a paramount governmental interest.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9799.11(a)(4).
6 The first section of Appellant’s brief in support of his post-sentence motion
is labelled “A.” and the second section is labelled “II.”
7 SORNA’s declaration of policy states:
It is the intention of the General Assembly to substantially comply