LEAD CASE: Roane, et al. v. Barr ) Case No. 19-mc-145 (TSC)
[…] arbitrary and potentially vindictive legislation.” Carmell v. Texas, 529 U.S. 513, 556 (2000)
(Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28–29 (1981)).
Higgs first argues that § 3596(a) of the FDPA requires the government to implement his
death sentence in accordance with Maryland law in effect at the time he was sentenced. But the
language of the FDPA does not support this reading. Rather than requiring that the government
use execution procedures in effect at the time the sentence was imposed, § 3596 is written in the
present tense: “[w]hen the sentence is to be implemented,” the government shall do so “in the
manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3596(a). Similarly, the second clause of § 3596(a) speaks to the current state of the law, not
the state of the law at the time of sentencing: “[i]f the law of the State does not provide for the
implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which
does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
Furthermore, that the FDPA allows the federal government to adopt another state’s execution
procedures undermines Higgs’ contention that procedures in effect at the time of sentencing must
be used when the sentence is carried out.