LEAD CASE: Roane, et al. v. Barr ) Case No. 19-mc-145 (TSC)
[…] standing requirement for a preliminary injunction.” Id. at 393 (quoting Davis v. Pension Benefit
Guar. Corp., 571 F.3d 1288, 1296 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring)).
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
1. Ex Post Facto Claim
Higgs argues that Defendants’ planned use of pentobarbital under the 2019 Federal
Execution Protocol (the 2019 Protocol) is an unconstitutional ex post facto law because it is an
increased punishment compared to the punishment in effect when he was sentenced. In his view,
§ 3596(a) of the Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA) “required, and continues to require, that
capital sentences be implemented ‘in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
sentence is imposed.’” (Pl. Mot. at 4 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 3596(a)).) When Higgs was sentenced,
Maryland law permitted the death penalty but required that “[t]he manner of inflicting the
2
punishment of death shall be the continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an