Court of Appeals
[…] JAW The Pointe, L.L.C. v. Lexington Ins. Co.,
460 S.W.3d 597, 603 (Tex. 2015); StarNet Ins. Co. v. RiceTec, Inc., 586 S.W.3d 434, 444
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (citing Ewing Constr. Co. v. Amerisure
Ins. Co., 420 S.W.3d 30, 33 (Tex. 2014); Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P. v. Underwriters at
Lloyd’s London, 327 S.W.3d 118, 124 (Tex. 2010)). To avoid liability and a duty to defend,
the insurer then has the burden to plead and prove that the loss falls within an exclusion
to the policy’s coverage. Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P., 327 S.W.2d at 124. See TEX. INS.
CODE ANN. § 554.002 (providing that in a “suit to recover under an insurance . . . contract,
the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that
the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded”).
Specifically, the acts sued upon must fall within the policy coverage before a duty
to defend arises. Curb v. Tex. Farmers Ins. Co., No. 11-03-00406-CV, 2005 Tex. App.
6
LEXIS 4480, at *7-9 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 9, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.). An insurer