JAW The Pointe, L.L.C. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 460 S.W.3d 597, 603 (Tex. 2015); StarNet Ins. Co. v. RiceTec, Inc., 586 S.W.3d 434, 444 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (citing Ewing Constr. Co. v. Amerisure Ins. Co., 420 S.W.3d 30, 33 (Tex. 2014); Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P. v. Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, 327 S.W.3d 118, 124 (Tex. 2010)). To avoid liability and a duty to defend, the insurer then has the burden to plead and prove that the loss falls within an exclusion to the policy’s coverage. Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P., 327 S.W.2d at 124. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 554.002 (providing that in a “suit to recover under an insurance . . . contract, the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded”). Specifically, the acts sued on must fall within the policy coverage before a duty to defend arises. Curb v. Tex. Farmers Ins. Co., No. 11-03-00406-CV, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 4480, at *7-9 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 9, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.).