In re the Matter of the Recall Charges )
[…] the recall petition is insufficient. In re Recall of Wade, 115 Wn.2d 544, 549, 799 P.2d
1179 (1990). Further, an official may not be recalled for discretionary acts, “unless
that discretion was exercised in a manifestly unreasonable manner.” Id.
Each category of charge will be addressed for factual and legal sufficiency in
the order they appear on the ballot synopsis.
1. Illegally appropriated for his own use 14 cases of ammunition belonging to
Benton County (petition charge 4)
Sergeant Erickson alleges that Sheriff Hatcher violated RCW 40.16.020 by
holding 14 cases (over 13,000 rounds) of ammunition at his private residence. Under
8
In re Recall Charges Against Benton County Sheriff Gerald D. Hatcher,
No. 98968-1
RCW 40.16.020 it is a gross misdemeanor to “fraudulently appropriate to the
officer’s own use or to the use of another person, or secrete with intent to appropriate
to such use, any money, evidence of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by
virtue of the officer’s office.”
The relevant facts for this allegation are as follows. On January 13, 2020,
officers went to Monica Hatcher’s house to obtain Sheriff Hatcher’s firearms
pursuant to the order to surrender that accompanied the domestic violence protection
order (DVPO) protecting Ms. Hatcher from Sheriff Hatcher.