In re the Matter of the Recall Charges )
[…] department-issued weapons.
In contrast with other elected officials, the elected sheriff possesses law
enforcement duties that are inherently affected when he or she commits a crime. As
the elected sheriff, Sheriff Hatcher took an oath to “support the laws of the State of
Washington.” Id. at 49. Under RCW 36.28.010(1), the sheriff “[s]hall arrest and
12
In re Recall Charges Against Benton County Sheriff Gerald D. Hatcher,
No. 98968-1
commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all
persons guilty of public offenses.” Further, under RCW 36.28.011, “[i]n addition to
the duties contained in RCW 36.28.010, it shall be the duty of all sheriffs to make
complaint of all violations of the criminal law, which shall come to their knowledge,
within their respective jurisdictions.” Therefore, the sheriff who violates the law puts
himself in a position where he must choose between serving his constituents through
his law enforcement duties or acting within his own self-interest. Accordingly, a