In re the Matter of the Recall Charges )
[…] Sergeant Erickson alleges this amounts to intimidating witnesses under
RCW 9A.72.110 and intimidating public servants under RCW 9A.76.180.
Under RCW 9A.72.110,
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a
threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
....
(3) As used in this section:
....
(b) “Current or prospective witness” means:
(i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;
(ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a
witness in any official proceeding.
Under RCW 9A.76.180(1), “[a] person is guilty of intimidating a public
servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s vote,
opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” Both sections use
the definition of “threat” from RCW 9A.04.110(28),
“Threat” means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
....
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal charges
to be instituted against any person; or
37