In re Recall of Fortney, No. 99804-3
[…] Interest
Shavlik claims the Snohomish County prosecuting attorney’s office created a
conflict of interest when deputy prosecutor Rebecca Guadamud submitted a ballot
synopsis of Shavlik’s recall charges while another deputy prosecutor, Lyndsey
Downs, defended Sheriff Fortney against the recall charges. We reject this claim.
By statute, a county prosecuting attorney has two roles in a recall case. The
first is ministerial: the prosecuting attorney “shall formulate a ballot synopsis of the
charge of not more than two hundred words.” RCW 29A.56.130(1). After
formulating the ballot synopsis, the prosecuting attorney must “certify and transmit
the charges and the ballot synopsis” to superior court and “petition the superior court
to approve the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges.” RCW
29A.56.130(2).
The prosecuting attorney’s second role is representative: to defend the elected
official who is the subject of the recall petition. The county prosecuting attorney has a
broad duty to advise county officers and represent the county in all criminal and civil