Filed 1/14/21 P. v. Clayton CA4/1
[…] think it is only natural, when somebody is approached for a criminal case
that is going to trial, that they might be concerned about somehow getting
blamed or involved,” but that did not make the statement admissible under
section 1230 or reliable.4
B. Applicable Law
“ ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other
than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove
the truth of the matter stated.” (§ 1200, subd. (a).) “Except as provided by
law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., subd. (b).) One exception is set
forth in section 1230, which provides, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant
having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement,
when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary
interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so
far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a
4 The prosecutor noted that Eric was interviewed several months into the
criminal case, after the preliminary hearing was held.
9
risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the
community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the
statement unless he believed it to be true.”
To qualify for admission under the declaration-against-penal-interest
exception to the hearsay rule, the proponent of the evidence must show that
“the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s