Filed 1/14/21 P. v. Clayton CA4/1
[…] Clayton
borrow it.” Defense counsel argued the statement was inherently reliable
because Eric “in candor made a statement he was afraid he would get
blamed.” Further, Megan’s testimony corroborated some of Eric’s story
because she testified that Eric gave Clayton the truck.
The prosecutor argued the statements were not incriminating and
should be excluded as unreliable and untrustworthy.
The trial court declined to allow the investigator to testify regarding
Eric’s statement. The court found the statement was not one against interest
under section 1230 because it did not “so far subject[] a person to criminal
liability that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the
statement unless he believe[d] it to be true . . . .” The court further found the
statement was not trustworthy or reliable because Eric stated he and Clayton
8
had been “partners for a while,” and described their relationship as, “ ‘we are