People of Michigan v. Giovontae O'Neal Jackson
[…] “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides for the assessment of 15 points for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Defense counsel asserted that 15 points was insupportable in this case because MP and CM voluntarily accompanied defendant into his basement. Although MP and CM agreed to accompany defendant, defendant lured the boys from a public park to a secluded basement on false pretenses.