People of Michigan v. Giovontae O'Neal Jackson
[…] Defendant gained the trust of MP and CM through a pretended connection. He impaired their faculties with marijuana. And then he lured the boys to his basement abode with promises of marijuana, video games, and girls. Assessing points under OV 8 is warranted whenever a defendant removes a victim to a place where a sexual assault is less likely to be discovered and interrupted. People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21-22; 892 NW2d 789 (2017). Defendant asported his victims by subterfuge, and a 15-point score for OV 8 was warranted. MCL 777.40 provides for the assessment of points for “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1) requires the assessment of 15 points for “[p]redatory conduct,” and 10 points when “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or -7- agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” The court assessed 15 points in this case, but defendant asserts that only 10 points were warranted. However, the record supports that defendant engaged in “[p]redatory conduct,” i.e., “preoffense conduct directed at a victim . . . for the primary purpose of victimization.” MCL 777.40(3)(a).