If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] prosecutor and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential
elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508,
515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences that arise from
such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Kanaan, 278
Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). Further, this Court “will not interfere with the trier of
fact’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” Id.
MCL 257.626 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who violates this section is guilty of reckless driving
punishable as provided in this section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a
vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open
to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the
parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons
or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(3) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious
impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more
than $5,000.00, or both. . . .
(4) Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of
another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. . . .
[MCL 257.626(1)-(4).]
-4-
In this case, defendant concedes that he was operating a vehicle on a highway open to the
public and that his operation of the vehicle caused the death of one person and the serious
impairment of another. Defendant argues only that the prosecutor did not establish that his
operation of the vehicle was “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”
as required by the statute.
“ ‘Willful or wanton disregard’ means more than simple carelessness but does not require
proof of an intent to cause harm.” People v Carll, 322 Mich App 690, 695; 915 NW2d 387 (2018).