Ford Motor Company v. Larry Brown
[…] employee at the time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing, his physical condition or medical history, if all of the following factors are present: (a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to his physical condition or medical history; (b) The employer has relied upon the false representation, and this reliance was a substantial factor in the hiring; and (c) There is a causal connection between the false representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed. KRS 342.165(2). If all three prongs of KRS 342.165(2) are present, compensation is barred to a worker. Id. The third prong, “a causal connection between the false representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed,” is at issue in this case. KRS 342.165(2)(c). In Baptist Hospital East, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court explained the third prong of KRS 342.165(2).