Beryl Russell v. Jonathan Weatherby
[…] Russell’s benefits pursuant to KRS

342.730(4).

              Ford then appealed to the Board, which affirmed. We must also note

that Mr. Russell raised the constitutionality of KRS 342.730(4) issue before both

the ALJ and Board; however, these administrative entities could not rule on

constitutional issues. Commonwealth v. DLX, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 624, 626 (Ky.

2001). These appeals followed.




                                           -4-
                                         ANALYSIS

               We will first address Mr. Russell’s appeal. Mr. Russell argues that

KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional. He claims that it discriminates against older

workers. KRS 342.730(4) states:

               All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall
               terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches
               the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the
               employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last
               occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
               pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall
               terminate as of the date upon which the employee would
               have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the
               employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure,
               whichever last occurs.

               We are unable to reach the merits of this claim because Mr. Russell

failed to inform the Kentucky Attorney General of this challenge. Kentucky Rules

of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.25(8) and KRS 418.075(2) require that a party