Beryl Russell v. Jonathan Weatherby
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ finds that the Plaintiff is permanently and totally disabled. The ALJ also restricted the duration of Mr. Russell’s benefits pursuant to KRS 342.730(4). Ford then appealed to the Board, which affirmed. We must also note that Mr. Russell raised the constitutionality of KRS 342.730(4) issue before both the ALJ and Board; however, these administrative entities could not rule on constitutional issues. Commonwealth v. DLX, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 624, 626 (Ky. 2001). These appeals followed. -4- ANALYSIS We will first address Mr. Russell’s appeal. Mr. Russell argues that KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional. He claims that it discriminates against older workers. KRS 342.730(4) states: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs. We are unable to reach the merits of this claim because Mr. Russell failed to inform the Kentucky Attorney General of this challenge.