RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -6-
Ford claims that the evidence supported a finding that Mr. Russell was
not permanently and totally disabled because he was originally released to return to
work without restrictions, he worked for over three months in the same position he
held before his injury, and Dr. Lyon believed he could return to some kind of
work.
“‘Permanent total disability’ means the condition of an employee
who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and
permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS
342.0011(11)(c). “‘Work’ means providing services to another in return for
remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]” KRS
342.0011(34).
Determining whether a claimant is permanently and totally disabled
requires an individualized determination of what the
worker is and is not able to do after recovering from the
work injury. . . . [I]t necessarily includes a consideration