RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] economy. Accordingly, the ALJ finds that the Plaintiff is
permanently and totally disabled.
The ALJ also restricted the duration of Mr. Russell’s benefits pursuant to KRS
342.730(4).
Ford then appealed to the Board, which affirmed. We must also note
that Mr. Russell raised the constitutionality of KRS 342.730(4) issue before both
the ALJ and Board; however, these administrative entities could not rule on
constitutional issues. Commonwealth v. DLX, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 624, 626 (Ky.
2001). These appeals followed.
-4-
ANALYSIS
We will first address Mr. Russell’s appeal. Mr. Russell argues that
KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional. He claims that it discriminates against older
workers. KRS 342.730(4) states:
All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall
terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches
the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the
employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last
occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall
terminate as of the date upon which the employee would
have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the
employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure,
whichever last occurs.
We are unable to reach the merits of this claim because Mr. Russell
failed to inform the Kentucky Attorney General of this challenge. Kentucky Rules
of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.25(8) and KRS 418.075(2) require that a party