Beryl Russell v. Jonathan Weatherby
[…] Ford claims that the evidence supported a finding that Mr. Russell was

not permanently and totally disabled because he was originally released to return to

work without restrictions, he worked for over three months in the same position he

held before his injury, and Dr. Lyon believed he could return to some kind of

work.

            “‘Permanent total disability’ means the condition of an employee

who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and

permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS

342.0011(11)(c). “‘Work’ means providing services to another in return for

remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]” KRS

342.0011(34).

            Determining whether a claimant is permanently and totally disabled

            requires an individualized determination of what the
            worker is and is not able to do after recovering from the