IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] would be scheduled. Accordingly, we vacate the Bureau’s order dismissing the
8
The ALJ also determined that Owner’s failure to submit a signed appeal constituted a
jurisdictional defect. Section 33.11 of the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure
(GRAPP), requires that “the original copy of each pleading, submittal or other document shall be
signed in ink by the party in interest, or by his or its attorney[.]” 1 Pa. Code § 33.11. The Department
requires legal entities to comply with this provision in section 20.82(a) of its own regulations. 55 Pa.
Code § 20.82.
Notwithstanding the applicability of section 33.11, section 504 of the Administrative Agency
Law also applies here, providing that “[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as
to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to
be heard.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 504. In this case, the Academy filed its appeal without a written signature.
However, the Academy had a legal right to appeal the Department’s decision not to renew the
provisional certificate of compliance. See 55 Pa. Code § 20.82.