2 IBT V. FMCSA
[…] commercial motor vehicle safety” that contain “minimum
safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 31136(a). Among other things, federal regulations “shall
ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of
commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
operate the vehicles safely.” Id. § 31136(a)(2).
The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to
preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or
regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the
Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may
not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(a). To carry out this duty,
“[t]he Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on
commercial motor vehicle safety.” Id. § 31141(c)(1).
The statute provides a multi-step process that the
Secretary must follow in conducting this review. The
Secretary must first compare the State law or regulation at
issue to a regulation prescribed by the Secretary under
49 U.S.C. § 31136 and decide whether the State law “has the
same effect as,” “is less stringent than,” or “is additional to
or more stringent than” the federal regulation. Id.
10 IBT V. FMCSA
§ 31141(c)(1). If the Secretary decides a State law or
regulation has the “same effect” as the federal regulation,
“the State law or regulation may be enforced.” Id.
§ 31141(c)(2). If a State law is less stringent than the federal
regulation, “the State law or regulation may not be
enforced.” Id. § 31141(c)(3).
If the Secretary decides that a State law is “additional to
or more stringent” than a federal regulation, another decision
tree applies. At that point, the State law “may be enforced
unless the Secretary also decides that — (A) the State law or
regulation has no safety benefit; (B) the State law or
regulation is incompatible with the regulation prescribed by
the Secretary; or (C) enforcement of the State law or
regulation would cause an unreasonable burden on interstate
commerce.” Id. § 31141(c)(4). When considering the
burden on interstate commerce, “the Secretary may consider
the effect on interstate commerce of implementation of that
law or regulation with the implementation of all similar laws
and regulations of other States.” Id. § 31141(c)(5).
The Secretary has delegated its rulemaking and
preemption authority to the Administrator of the FMCSA.
49 C.F.R. § 1.87(f).
B
Federal regulations impose limits on the driving time for
commercial motor vehicle drivers. These are known as the
hours-of-service regulations.