2 IBT V. FMCSA
[…] Carrier Safety Act of 1984 and is not arbitrary or capricious,
we deny the petitions for review.
I
A
Congress passed the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
“to promote the safe operation of commercial motor
vehicles, [and] to minimize dangers to the health of operators
of commercial motor vehicles and other employees.” Pub.
L. No. 98-554, tit. II, 98 Stat. 2832, § 202 (originally
codified at 49 U.S.C. app. 2501). Under the Act, the
Secretary of Transportation “shall prescribe regulations on
commercial motor vehicle safety” that contain “minimum
safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 31136(a). Among other things, federal regulations “shall
ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of
commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
operate the vehicles safely.” Id. § 31136(a)(2).
The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to
preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or
regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the
Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may
not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(a).