Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Fmcsa
[…] Among other things, federal regulations “shall ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely.” Id. § 31136(a)(2). The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(a). To carry out this duty, “[t]he Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety.” Id. § 31141(c)(1). The statute provides a multi-step process that the Secretary must follow in conducting this review.