Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Fmcsa
[…] I A Congress passed the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 “to promote the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles, [and] to minimize dangers to the health of operators of commercial motor vehicles and other employees.” Pub. L. No. 98-554, tit. II, 98 Stat. 2832, § 202 (originally codified at 49 U.S.C. app. 2501). Under the Act, the Secretary of Transportation “shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety” that contain “minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a). Among other things, federal regulations “shall ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely.” Id. § 31136(a)(2). The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(a).