Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Fmcsa
[…] Id. § 31141(c)(1). If the Secretary decides a State law or regulation has the “same effect” as the federal regulation, “the State law or regulation may be enforced.” Id. § 31141(c)(2). If a State law is less stringent than the federal regulation, “the State law or regulation may not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(c)(3). If the Secretary decides that a State law is “additional to or more stringent” than a federal regulation, another decision tree applies. At that point, the State law “may be enforced unless the Secretary also decides that — (A) the State law or regulation has no safety benefit; (B) the State law or regulation is incompatible with the regulation prescribed by the Secretary; or (C) enforcement of the State law or regulation would cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce.” Id. § 31141(c)(4). When considering the burden on interstate commerce, “the Secretary may consider the effect on interstate commerce of implementation of that law or regulation with the implementation of all similar laws and regulations of other States.” Id. § 31141(c)(5). The Secretary has delegated its rulemaking and preemption authority to the Administrator of the FMCSA. 49 C.F.R. § 1.87(f). B Federal regulations impose limits on the driving time for commercial motor vehicle drivers. These are known as the hours-of-service regulations.