DENNIS WILLIAMSON v. REGIONAL ONE HEALTH ET AL.
[…] Frost, 49 S.W.3d 853, 857
(Tenn. 2001) (quoting Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 14 (Tenn.1997));
see also Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 17 (stating “[s]uits may be brought against the State in
such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct”). The GTLA
provides a general rule of immunity from suit for any injury resulting from activities of
governmental entities “engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions,
governmental or proprietary” except as specifically provided by the GTLA. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-201(a); Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 84 (Tenn. 2001); see
also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-206 (further explaining that where “immunity from suit is
removed by [the GTLA], consent to be sued is granted and liability of the governmental
entity shall be determined as if the governmental entity were a private person.”).
However, the GTLA is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed.
Limbaugh., 59 S.W.3d at 83. Accordingly, claims for damages brought under the GTLA
must strictly comply with the GTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c) (“When