DENNIS WILLIAMSON v. REGIONAL ONE HEALTH ET AL.
[…] However, the GTLA is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed.
Limbaugh., 59 S.W.3d at 83. Accordingly, claims for damages brought under the GTLA
must strictly comply with the GTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c) (“When
immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict
compliance with the terms of this chapter.”).
Here, Mr. Williamson’s lawsuit is premised on his assertion that “based upon the
negligent acts and/or omissions of Regional One Health, its employees, agents and/or
apparent agents and pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-20-205 . . . immunity is removed from
defendant, Regional One Health and they are subject to suit.” Although the GTLA
removes immunity for an injury “proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of
any employee within the scope of his employment . . . ,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205,
in this case, it is undisputed that Mr. Williamson’s treating physicians were not
employees of Regional One. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the external labs that
conducted testing on the spinal fluid samples were neither employed, nor controlled by,