Filed 1/15/21 P. v. Sally CA5
[…] the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If
such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the
prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having
reserved that right.”
III. The Corpus Delicti Rule.
“In every criminal trial, the prosecution must prove the corpus delicti, or the body
of the crime itself—i.e., the fact of injury, loss, or harm, and the existence of a criminal
agency as its cause.” (People v. Alvarez (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1161, 1168.) “This rule is
5 Section 1118.1 states: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the
defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the
case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal
of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then
before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by
the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having
reserved that right.”
6.
intended to ensure that one will not be falsely convicted, by his or her untested words
alone, of a crime that never happened.” (Id. at p. 1169.)
A prosecutor must prove the corpus delicti by evidence apart from the defendant’s
extrajudicial declarations and statements. (People v.