UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] O-visa applicants a categorial national interest exception were arbitrary and capricious and should be set aside, id. at
19; see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). As a threshold matter, the record does not make clear whether these determinations
are affecting the adjudication of plaintiffs’ visas independent of the implementation of the Proclamations.
Furthermore, defendants counter that the Secretary of State’s authority to direct the Department and the U.S. Foreign
Service in the midst of a global pandemic is authorized under 22 U.S.C. § 2651a, which provides broad discretion to
determine the allocation of scarce resources in a time of crisis. Defs.’ Opp’n at 12; see also 22 U.S.C.
§ 2651(a)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and
the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.”). In
challenging defendants’ prioritization, plaintiffs suggest no standard to employ in reviewing and forcing the State
Department to give them priority or even how to evaluate internal and purely discretionary State Department actions