UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by immediately attempting entry but would not be subject to the entry restriction if she (1)
quarantined in a non-affected country before attempting entry or (2) waited until the
Proclamation expired before attempting entry. After all, “[o]btaining a visa from an American
consul has never guaranteed an alien’s entry into the United States[, but instead] merely gives the
alien permission to arrive at a port of entry and have an immigration officer independently
examine the alien’s eligibility for admission.” Saavedra Bruno, 197 F.3d at 1157 (citing
8 U.S.C. § 1201(h)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1185(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
entitle an alien to whom a permit to enter the United States has been issued to enter the United
States, if, upon arrival in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under any of the
provisions of this chapter, or any other law . . . .”). Ensuring compliance with a Presidential
Proclamation could just as easily be done at the time of attempted entry as at the time of visa
issuance and, indeed, would more precisely implement the entry restrictions of the Presidential