UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of visa applicants. Milligan, 2020 WL 6799156, at *7; Gomez, 2020 WL 5367010, at *27–28.
Defendants respond that “[c]onsular officers are required to refuse visas to persons
subject to a Presidential Proclamation imposing entry restrictions pursuant to § 1182(f) unless
the applicant is found eligible for an exception or waiver,” so the State Department’s policy of
suspending visa issuance is required by law to implement the Presidential Proclamations. Defs.’
Opp’n at 13–14 (emphasis added). This argument is predicated on 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), which
provides that “[n]o visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . it appears to the consular officer . . .
that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other such documentation under section 1182.”
Defendants argue that individuals who are subject to an entry restriction under Presidential
Proclamation made pursuant to § 1182(f) are “ineligible to receive a visa” under the terms of
§ 1201(g).