American Lung Association v. EPA
[…] To qualify for a permit under the PSD program before a source may be built or modified, an applicant must affirm that 62 it will apply to each source the “best available control technology,” or BACT, to limit its emissions. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). The statute defines BACT as the degree of control that the permitting agency “determines is achievable for such [major emitting] facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques[.]” Id. § 7479(3). The statute further provides that BACT cannot “result in emissions of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to [S]ection 7411 or 7412 of this title.” Id. § 7479(3). The listed BACT options, EPA observes, are all physically applicable to the source unit. EPA Br. 85. But the EPA ignores a critical detail: The BACT requirement applies only to newly constructed or modified sources. See Alaska Dep’t of Env’t Conservation v.