American Lung Association v. EPA
[…] Section 111 of the Clean Air Act, which was added in 1970 and codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7411, directs the EPA to regulate any new and existing stationary sources of air pollutants that “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution” and that “may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A); see id. § 7411(d), (f) (providing that the EPA Administrator “shall” regulate existing and new sources of air pollution). A “stationary source” is a source of air pollution that cannot move, such as a power plant. See id. § 7411(a)(3) (defining “stationary source” as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant[]”). An example of a common non- stationary source of air pollution is a gas-powered motor vehicle. See Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA (UARG), 573 U.S. 302, 308 (2014).