American Lung Association v. EPA
[…] Under that structure, the statute delineates three distinct regulatory steps involving three sets of actors—the 19 EPA, the States, and regulated industry—each of which has a flexible role in choosing how to comply. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1), (d). This allows each State to work with the stationary sources within its jurisdiction to devise a plan for meeting the federally promulgated quantitative guideline for emissions. See id. § 7411(d). The process starts with the EPA first applying its expertise to determine “the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction” that “has been adequately demonstrated.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1); see 40 C.F.R. § 60.22a. That system must “tak[e] into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1). Once the Administrator identifies the best system of emission reduction, she then determines the amount of emission reduction that existing sources should be able to achieve based on the application of that system and adopts corresponding emission guidelines.