Donald Berg Et Ano v. City Of Kent
[…] Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225-26, 770 P.2d 182 (1989) (quoting CR 56(e)). We view the facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Babcock v. State, 116 Wn.2d 596, 599, 809 P.2d 143 (1991). On appeal, we may affirm the superior court’s summary judgment decision on any ground supported by the record. LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989). I. Constitutional Claims In Washington, federal civil rights claims, such as the Bergs’ 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims here, are subject to a three year statute of limitations.4 RCW 4 RCW 4.16.080 states, “The following actions shall be commenced within three years: . . . (2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.” 8 No. 81253-0-I/9 4.16.080(2); Nieshe v. Concrete Sch. Dist., 129 Wn. App. 632, 638-39 & n.8, 127 P.3d 713 (2005) (RCW 4.16.080(2) “applies to a § 1983 action alleging due process violations”); Fager v. Olympic Peninsula Narcotics Enf’t Team, 700 Fed.