Berg & Berg Enterprises v. City of San Jose CA6
[…] In its May 17, 2012 written order, the trial court ruled that the government claim filed by Carl Berg on January 3, 2008, had substantially complied with the requirements of the Government Claims Act, which, the court determined, “was designed to allow for the addition of later expanded claims as those became known.” The court also 1 Berg & Berg’s motion for summary adjudication was not included in the record on appeal. 2 Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” 6 determined that “[a]t this point, the evidence shows that an assignment of rights was made to Berg prior to his filing the claim on January 3, 2008. However, there has been no showing that Berg knew the full extent of a potential claim based upon the assignment at the time he filed his claim