State of Cal. v. Concerned Citizens of South Central Los Angeles CA2/7
[…] (See Juge v. County of Sacramento (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 59, 69.) The trial court found that Concerned Citizens did not provide a public service for 19 the $210,000 and it would be unjustly enriched by payment of the funds. The trial court further noted a triable issue “could” exist as to whether the State had waited too long to assert its right to the condemnation proceeds but Concerned Citizens had not shown prejudice. (Civ. Code, § 1693, emphasis added [rescission “shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party”].)