Hambarian v. Superior Court
[…] They parted ways in their review of Eubanks’ s second prong. The majority found that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by deeming it unlikely that the District Attorney would be affected by the conflict. Presiding Justice Sills disagreed, concluding that “[t]he victim’s paying [for] and placing of an expert witness or investigator inside the bowels of the district attorney’s office could only be justified, if ever, in a truly exceptional case.”

We granted review.

II

The standard for a motion to disqualify the prosecutor is set forth in Penal Code section 1424: “The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” We detailed the history of this statute and the associated legal principles in Eubanks, where we explained that a “conflict,” for purposes of section 1424, “ ‘exists whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary