Nichols v. Fahrenkamp, 2019 IL 123990
[…] Article XIa of the Probate Act—not to be
confused with article XI—governs the appointment of guardians for adults with intellectual
disabilities. Prior to 1995, section 11a-10 of the Probate Act allowed a court to appoint a
guardian ad litem “to represent the respondent,” just as section 11-10.1 currently provides for
guardianship proceedings involving minors. (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(a) (West
1994). However, in 1995 the General Assembly updated article XIa of the Probate Act to
reflect the more common use of “guardian ad litem.” Pub. Act 89-396, § 15 (eff. Aug. 20,
1995). After the 1995 amendment, section 11a-10(a) allowed the court to appoint a guardian
ad litem “to report to the court concerning the respondent’s best interests consistent with the
provisions of this Section.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(a) (West 1996); Pub. Act 89-396, § 15 (eff.
Aug. 20, 1995); see also In re Guardianship of Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3d at 88.
¶ 32 Although the General Assembly has brought section 506 of the Marriage Act and section