Nichols v. Fahrenkamp, 2019 IL 123990
[…] corresponded to the use of that phrase in the Marriage Act and In re Mark W.
¶ 39 Nichols insists that the circuit court would not have relied on the Marriage Act or In re
Mark W. because this was not a dissolution of marriage case. She contends that the circuit court
must have intended Fahrenkamp to fill the role of a guardian ad litem under article XI of the
Probate Act because article XI is the section of the Probate Act regarding minors and this was
a probate case involving a minor.
¶ 40 However, this was not a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian. Section 11-10.1 of
the Probate Act does not state that it applies to every proceeding involving a minor’s property
rights. Instead it provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the appointment of a standby guardian
or a guardian the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor in the
proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11-10.1 (West 2016). This phrase limits the
applicability of section 11-10.1.
¶ 41 In contrast, In re Mark W. allows the court to appoint a guardian ad litem based on its
inherent authority, apart from any statutory provision. 228 Ill. 2d at 374. As exemplified by