Nichols v. Fahrenkamp, 2019 IL 123990
[…] that a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to In re Mark W. fulfills a similar function to a
guardian ad litem under the Marriage Act.
¶ 20 Nichols provides a competing characterization of the guardian ad litem’s function. She
urges the court to ignore the Marriage Act’s framework because this case does not involve any
dissolution of marriage or custody dispute. Instead, the case from which this lawsuit stems
involved the distribution of a minor’s assets. Nichols claims that Fahrenkamp was appointed
under article XI of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/art. XI (West 2016)).
Section 11-10.1(b) of the Probate Act provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the appointment
of a standby guardian or a guardian the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
minor in the proceeding.” Id. § 11-10.1(b). Additionally, section 27-3 states that a “guardian
ad litem appointed under this Act shall file an answer, appear and defend on behalf of the ward
or person not in being whom he represents.” Id. § 27-3.