In re ESTATE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the entire amount of any settlement of the injured beneficiary’s action or claim, with or
without suit, is subject to the Department’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits
provided and any lien filed pursuant thereto to the same extent and subject to the same
limitations as in Section 11-22 of this Code.” Id. § 11-22b(i).
¶ 23 As noted, the Department also asserted a claim on noninjury-related expenditures pursuant
to another Code provision. Specifically, the Department asserts that it was entitled to claim
recovery for payments made on Lois’s behalf before her injury, under section 5-13. Id. § 5-13.
Section 5-13 provides, in relevant part, that the amount of public aid expended on behalf of a
person age 55 or older “shall be a claim against the person’s estate” and that “[t]he term ‘estate’,
as used in this Section, with respect to a deceased person, means all real and personal property and
other assets included within the person’s estate.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Moreover, section 5-13
requires that the claim be recorded or filed as a notice of lien and, further, that “[a] claim arising
under this Section attaches to interests owned or subsequently acquired by the estate of a recipient
or the estate of a recipient’s surviving spouse.” Id.
¶ 24 Finally, at oral argument in this case, the Department directed our attention to section 18-
14 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/18-14 (West 2018)), which provides that,