In re ESTATE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ruled that, because the Estate’s remaining funds derived solely from the personal-injury lawsuit,
the Department’s settlement of its lien against the lawsuit (filed pursuant to sections 11-22 and 11-
22b of the Code) served to defeat its claim against the Estate (filed pursuant to section 5-13 of the
Code) for the medical assistance it provided to Lois unrelated to her injury.
¶ 20 A. Relevant Statutory Provisions
¶ 21 We first summarize the two sections under which the Department imposed its lien against
the personal-injury lawsuit. Specifically, section 11-22 provides that the Department “shall have
a charge upon all claims, demands and causes of action for injuries to an applicant for or recipient
-7-
2021 IL App (2d) 191027
of” financial aid under the Code for the total amount of medical assistance provided to the recipient
“from the time of injury to the date of recovery upon such claim, demand or cause of action.”
(Emphases added.) Id. § 11-22. Upon providing proper notice of the charge, the Department “shall
attach to any verdict or judgment entered and to any money or property which may be recovered
on account of such claim, demand, cause of action or suit from and after the time of the service of
the notice.” Id. Also, upon request, “[t]he court may determine what portion of the recovery shall
be paid to the injured person and what portion shall be paid to the *** Department.” Further, “[i]n
making this determination, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing and shall consider