In re ESTATE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] bears the burden of establishing sufficient evidence for the court, in its discretion, to reduce the
charge. Id. The Department “shall pay its pro rata share of the attorney fees based on [its] lien as
it compares to the total settlement agreed upon,” and the Department’s lien takes priority over all
but attorney-fee liens. Id.
¶ 22 Second, section 11-22b provides that, as used within the section, a “[b]eneficiary” is a
person (or an estate) who received benefits under the Code “because of an injury for which another
person may be liable.” Id. § 11-22b(a)(2). The Department “shall have a right to recover” the
reasonable value of the benefits provided, but it may compromise or settle and release any such
claim for benefits provided; or it may “waive any such claims for benefits provided under this
Code, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the Department or if the Department determines
that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who suffered the injury or, in a
wrongful death action, upon the heirs of the deceased.” Id. § 11-22b(b)(1), (b)(2). Section 11-22b
-8-
2021 IL App (2d) 191027
also contemplates that the Department will pay its pro rata share of attorney fees or litigation
expenses for any recovery (id. § 11-22b(c)(4), (e)), and it concludes:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, notwithstanding any other provision of law,
the entire amount of any settlement of the injured beneficiary’s action or claim, with or
without suit, is subject to the Department’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits
provided and any lien filed pursuant thereto to the same extent and subject to the same
limitations as in Section 11-22 of this Code.” Id. § 11-22b(i).
¶ 23 As noted, the Department also asserted a claim on noninjury-related expenditures pursuant
to another Code provision. Specifically, the Department asserts that it was entitled to claim