by this Court in Pascoe v. Wilson,1 Solicitor Pascoe's authority to pursue the
[…] respective legislative business dealings, the grand jury's indictment of Appellant
was invalid. Moreover, according to Appellant, the infirmity in the solicitor's and
the State Grand Jury's authority to indict him deprived the circuit court of subject
matter jurisdiction over Appellant's criminal trial. The circuit court denied the
motions to dismiss, and, ultimately, Appellant was convicted of perjury and
statutory and common law misconduct in office. Appellant was acquitted on the
conspiracy charge.
9
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-10(A)(1) (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to
willfully give false, misleading, or incomplete testimony under oath in any court of
record, judicial, administrative, or regulatory proceeding in this State.").
10
See State v. Hess, 279 S.C. 14, 20, 301 S.E.2d 547, 551 (1983) ("Misconduct
includes any act, any omission, in breach of duty of public concern by persons in
public office provided it is done [willfully] and dishonestly."); State v. Lyles-Gray,