by this Court in Pascoe v. Wilson,1 Solicitor Pascoe's authority to pursue the
[…] RQA, in turn, made regular payments to legislators, including Appellant.
Appellant testified about these payments before the State Grand Jury,5 and he
concedes Solicitor Pascoe had the authority to require him to appear and testify
before the grand jury for that purpose. It was Appellant's grand jury testimony that
resulted in the perjury charge.
During Appellant's grand jury testimony, the focus of the questioning was on the
dubious payments from RQA and, specifically, the work Appellant performed on
RQA's behalf. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110(G) (2005) ("A lobbyist, a lobbyist's
principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may
not employ on retainer a public official, a public employee, . . . or a firm or
organization in which the public official or public employee has an economic
interest."). Appellant stated Quinn Sr. approached him in 2000 and asked him to
assist with campaigns for various politicians working with RQA, including
"developing issues . . . that a candidate should run on," "conduct[ing] polling," and