Court of Appeals
[…] A designated doctor is “a doctor appointed by mutual agreement of the parties
1
or by the division to recommend a resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition
of an injured employee.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(15); see also 28 Tex. Admin.
Code ch. 127 (2020) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Designated Dr. Procedures & Requirements).
The employer, the employee, or TDI may order a medical examination by the
designated doctor to determine the extent of the employee’s compensable injury,
among other issues. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0041(a). TDI gives the designated
doctor’s report “presumptive weight unless the preponderance of the evidence is to
the contrary.” Id. § 408.0041(e).
The date of “maximum medical improvement” in a case not involving spinal
2
surgery is “the earlier of (A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical
probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no