IN RE: §
[…] or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is
contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable
efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to
eliminate or prevent the child’s removal; and
(3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial
risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
6
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(g) (West Supp. 2020). “[I]f the court finds sufficient evidence
to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that there is a continuing danger to the
physical health or safety of the child and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the
welfare of the child, the court shall issue an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105.” Id.
§ 262.201(h). In determining whether there is a continuing danger to the child’s physical health
or safety, the court may consider whether the household to which the child would be returned
includes a person who: (1) abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused serious