In Re The Detention Of W.G.
[…] Not only does Burnison’s testimony support the conclusion that WG would fail to provide for his essential human needs of health or safety, but WG’s own history of repeated involuntary commitments must be considered when determining whether WG would receive “such care as is essential for his . . . health or safety” and the danger of serious physical harm. RCW 71.05.012 (“For persons with a prior history or pattern of repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to decompensation, the consideration of prior history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such case as is essential for his or her health or safety.”). WG’s extensive history demonstrates a pattern of decompensation serious enough to result in additional, and often lengthy, hospitalizations. And WG’s inability to care for his essential health or safety needs creates a danger of serious physical harm.