In Re The Detention Of W.G.
[…] The commissioner relied on the definition in former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Accordingly, we address whether there was substantial evidence that would have allowed the commissioner to find that WG was “[i]n danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety” by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a).